Giỏ hàng

Visa to study in Australia

International students who come to Australia to study any career will be required to apply for a Student Subclass 500 visa. In addition, the Australian government also provides Subclass 590 visas for parents or guardians for students under 18 years old in case they want to go with students to Australia.

Beginning in September 2018, the Australian government upgraded Vietnam from Level 3 to Level 2. This means that most high schools, colleges and universities will not require you to prove financially. Besides, the Australian visa office will not require you to prove your English proficiency before going to study abroad.

However, you should be aware that whether or not a visa is granted is easy will depend greatly on the school you will attend. If you attend high-risk schools (Level 3), the visa office will still ask you to prove your financial and English proficiency. This does not mean that you attend Level 1 and Level 2 schools will have a 100% approval rate. The Australian visa office may require proof of financial and English proficiency for any visa application they feel is necessary.

Not only that, the prestigious schools in Australia can still ask students to pass the entrance exam designed by the school to ensure the quality of students of the school.

Here are the financial conditions and English proficiency you need to meet in case the visa office requires proof of your ability:

Proof of financial ability
To prove your ability to pay for studying and living in Australia, you will have to meet ONE of the following conditions:

Savings books with money expected to spend on food and accommodation in Australia within 1 year
Annual income ranges from AUD60,000 to AUD70,000
Provide proof that you have participated in an international exchange program, or that you have been awarded a scholarship by the school (if any).
Proof of English ability
To prove your English ability, you are required to provide the results of one of the English exams below.

Exam name

Minimum score for admission immediately

Test scores and require 10 weeks of English  

Test scores and require 20 weeks of English

PTE A

42

36

30

IELTS

5.5

5.0

4.5

TOEFL/ Internet

46

35

32

TOEFL/ giấy

527

500

450

Cambridge

162

154

147

OET

pass

pass

pass

(information is updated on 11/118)